01-000530
[…] 81810. The Division of Administrative Hearings has
825jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1),
832Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida
841Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida
850Administrative Code.)
85211. Section 561.501(1) imposes a surcharge on the sale by
862licensed vendors of specified volumes of alcoholic beverages
"870sold at retail for consumption on premises." Section
878561.501(2) requires that vendors pay the surcharge in the
887following month to Petitioner and requires the imposition of a
897penalty for late payments. Section 561.501(2) requires
904Petitioner to "assess a late penalty in the amount of 10 percent
916of the amount due per month for each 30 days, or fraction
928thereof, after the 20th of the month, not to exceed a total
940penalty of 50 percent, in the aggregate, of any unpaid
950surcharges."
95112. Rule 61A-4.063(1)(b) states that a "sale," under
959Section 561.501, " occur[s] at the serving of any alcoholic
968beverage for consumption on premises" and includes "any transfer
977of an alcoholic beverage for a consideration." Rule