01-000530 Department Of Business And Professional Regulation, Division Of Alcoholic Beverages And Tobacco, vs. Tim Of Tampa, Inc., D/B/A Gene`s Bar
[…] 825jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1),

832Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida

841Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida

850Administrative Code.)

85211. Section 561.501(1) imposes a surcharge on the sale by

862licensed vendors of specified volumes of alcoholic beverages

"870sold at retail for consumption on premises." Section

878561.501(2) requires that vendors pay the surcharge in the

887following month to Petitioner and requires the imposition of a

897penalty for late payments. Section 561.501(2) requires

904Petitioner to "assess a late penalty in the amount of 10 percent

916of the amount due per month for each 30 days, or fraction

928thereof, after the 20th of the month, not to exceed a total

940penalty of 50 percent, in the aggregate, of any unpaid

950surcharges."

95112. Rule 61A-4.063(1)(b) states that a "sale," under

959Section 561.501, " occur[s] at the serving of any alcoholic

968beverage for consumption on premises" and includes "any transfer

977of an alcoholic beverage for a consideration." Rule