01-001086PL Department Of Business And Professional Regulation, Division Of Real Estate vs. Dale Smalley
[…] 3653contains any such requirement. The Department did not allege in

3663the Administrative Complaint, and there was no evidence to

3672establish, that the contents of the copy of the appraisal the

3683Department's investigator obtained from Mr. Smalley's workfile

3690were any different from the contents of the copy of the

3701appraisal sent to the Department with the anonymous complaint. 5

3711Therefore, the Department has failed to prove that Mr. Smalley's

3721workfile did not contain a "true copy" of the appraisal report

3732sent to Mr. Smalley's client.

373733. Section 475.624(2), Florida Statutes (1999), provides

3744that disciplinary action may be taken against an appraiser when

3754the appraiser "[h ]as been guilty of . . . culpable negligence,

3766or breach of trust in any business transaction in this

3776state . . . ." The Department included in its Administrative

3787Complaint the factual allegation that Mr. Smalley "knew or

3796should have known that the signature of the supervisory

3805appraiser was not the genuine signature of the person it

3815purported to represent."