08-005247 Galaxy Powersports, Llc, D/B/A Jcl International, Llc, And Mega Power Sports Corp. vs. Action Orlando Motorsports
[…] 557with standing to protest as defined in

564subsection (3); and

5672. The licensee fails to show that the

575existing franchised dealer or dealers who

581register new motor vehicle retail sales or

588retail leases of the same line-make in the

596community or territory of the proposed

602dealership are not providing adequate

607representation of such line-make motor

612vehicles in such community or territory. The

619burden of proof in establishing inadequate

625representation shall be on the licensee.

63111. Pursuant to Subsection (3)(b)1. of Section 320.642,

639Florida Statutes, "if the proposed additional . . . motor

649vehicle dealer is to be located in a county with a population of

662more than 300,000," as in the instant case, then any existing

674motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make whose licensed

683franchise location is within a radius of 12.5 miles of the

694proposed additional dealer has standing to file a protest within