09-000941EF
[…] 5399providing reasonable access to the property. In contrast to
5408the facts in the Sunshine case, the evidence here shows that
5419Mr. Schuberg knew that the property was contaminated when he
5429purchased the mortgage in 1998 and assumed ownership in 1999, and
5440the discharge of contaminants into the groundwater has continued
5449for at least eight years during his ownership. Therefore, Nemi,
5459Inc., is the entity responsible for site rehabilitation, and the
5469Department's proposed corrective actions must be undertaken.
547641. Finally, Section 403.121(2)(f), Florida Statutes,
5482provides that "the prevailing party shall recover all costs as
5492provided in ss. 57.041 and 57.071. The costs must be included in
5504the final order." In this case, the Department is the prevailing
5515party. However, it made no request for the "prevailing party"
5525costs, and it presented no evidence on their amount. Therefore,
5535they are not included in this Final Order.
5543DISPOSITION