09-002928RX Bernard Montgomery Myers vs. Department Of Environmental Protection And Board Of Trustees Of The Internal Improvement Trust Fund
[…] 3079syntax of the rule is poor, and specifying "all structures whose

3090use is not water-dependent; sanitary systems; fences; docks

3098and pilings; houses; oil rigs; and utility installations" seems

3107redundant and unnecessary.

311026. Petitioner did not prove that the challenged parts of

3120Rules 18-14.003 (making it a violation to maintain, place or

3130build sanitary septic systems, houses, and utility installations

3138on or over state land without consent or authority from BOT)

3149enlarge, modify, or contravene the cited provisions of law

3158implemented.

315927. As to Rule 18-21.004, Section 253.001, Florida

3167Statutes, states that all lands held in the name of BOT are "held

3180in trust for the use and benefit of the people of the state

3193. . . ." Section 253.03(1), Florida Statutes, charges BOT with

"3204the acquisition, administration, management, control,

3209supervision, conservation, protection, and disposition of all

3216lands owned by . . . the state . . . ." Section 253.03(15),