09-003487GM Ronald J. Fagan vs. Citrus County
[…] A reasonable inference

3254from the evidence is that these commercial uses will have a

3265direct or indirect negative impact on the nearby residential

3274properties and should not coexist in close proximity to one

3284another. This is contrary to Policy 17.2.8, which encourages a

3294reduction in "incompatible land uses," and the amendment is

3303therefore internally inconsistent with the policy.

3309CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

331229. The Division of Administrative Hearings has

3319jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto

3328pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3187(3),

3335Florida Statutes.

333730. Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in

3344relevant part that "[a]ny affected person may file a petition

3354with [DOAH] pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57 to request a

3365hearing to challenge the compliance of a small scale development

3375amendment . . . ." The statute further provides that "the

3386parties to a hearing held pursuant to this subsection shall be

3397the petitioner, the local government, and any intervenor." The

3406parties have stipulated to facts establishing that Petitioner