10-004769
[…] 4073taking any other action within the authority
4080of the office pursuant to this chapter:
4087(a) Failure to comply with any provision of
4095this chapter or related rule or order, or
4103any written agreement entered into with the
4110office.
411135 . The OFR has proven that Isaiah Check Cashing Store
4122violated Sections 560.1105 and 560.310(1)(b)2. and (c), Florida
4130Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 69V -
4138560.704(2)(a), (4)(a), and (5)(a). Isaiah Check Cashing Store
4146is, therefore, subject to disciplinary action pursuant to
4154Section 560.114 (1) , Florida Statutes.
415936 . Section 560.114(7), Florida Statutes, provides: "The
4167office may, in addition to or in lieu of the denial, suspension,
4179or revocation of a license, impose a fine of at least $1,000 but
4193not more than $10,000 for each violation of this chapter."
420437 . In its Proposed Recommended Order, the OFR has
4214suggested that the appropriate penalties in this case ar e entry
4225of an order directing Isaiah Check Cashing Store to cease and
4236desist the above - referenced unlawful activities and imposition