19-001844 John S. Donovan, David H. Sherry, And Rebecca R. Sherry vs. City Of Destin, Florida, And Department Of Environmental Protection
[…] 4860subject to challenge. If the PMP, which is not a rule, is

4872unreasonably read so as not to account for delay caused by

4883litigation, such delay becomes a tool for use by, and a reward

4895for, a person dissatisfied with DEP’s outcome. In t his case,

4906the NTP was lawfully issued pursuant to compliant data , surveys,

4916and analysis. As with any permit or license subject to a third -

4929party challenge, the terms of the NTP are tolled pending

4939Petitioners’ litigation, and do not become a ground for denial

4949of the otherwise compliant Request. See § 120.60(1), Fla. Stat.

4959(“An application for a license must be approved or denied within 90 days after receipt of a completed application unless a

4980shorter period of time for agency action is provided by law.

4991The 90 - day time period is tolled by the initiation of a

5004proceeding under ss. 120.569 and 120.57. Any application for a

5014license which is not approved or denied . . . within 45 days

5027after a recommended order is submitted to the agency a nd the

5039parties, . . . is considered approved unless the recommended

5049order recommends that the agency deny the license. ”).

50584 /

506039 . F urthermore , DEP has now received recent profile data

5071from April 2019. The evidence establishes that the data

5080provided to DEP as part of the Request includes the latest

5091physical monitoring data over a period of greater than five