20-000091
[…] Dept of Transp. ,
5468791 So . 2d 491, 492 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001) .
5479Nature of the Proceeding
548354 . This is a de novo proceeding, intended to formulate final agency action
5497and not to review action taken earlier and preliminarily . § 120.57(1)(k),
5509Fla. Stat; Young v. Dept of Cmty. Aff. , 625 So. 2d 831, 833 (Fla. 1993);
5524Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Cty. Comm rs v. Dep t of Envtl. Reg. , 587 So. 2d 1378,
55431387 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) ; McDonald v. Dept of Banking & Fin. , 346 So. 2d
5558569, 584 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
5564B urden and Standard of Proof
557055 . Section 120.569(2)(p) provides that:
5576For any proceeding arising under chapter 373,
5583chapter 378, or chapter 403, if a nonapplicant
5591petitions as a third party to challenge an agency's
5600issuance of a license, permit, or conceptual approval, the order of presentation in the proceeding is for the permit applicant to present a prima facie case demonstrating entitlement to the
5630license, permit, or conceptual approval, followed by
5637the agency. This demonstration may be made by
5645entering into evidence the application and relevant material submitted to the agency in support of the application, and the agency s staff report or notice
5671of intent to approve the permit, license, or conceptual ap proval. Subsequent to the presentation of the applicant s prima facie case and
5695any direct evidence submitted by the agency, the
5703petitioner initiating the action challenging the
5709issuance of the permit, license, or conceptual approval has the burden of ultim ate persuasion
5724and has the burden of going forward to prove the case in opposition to the license, permit, or
5742conceptual approval through the presentation of
5748competent and substantial evidence.
575256 . The Exemption required notice to the District pursuant t o rule
576562 - 330.051(4)(e)7. and section 4.2.1 of the Applicants Handbook , Volume I.