93-006792
[…] 1756Statutes.
175712. As the petitioner in this case, Lewis bears the burden of proving by a
1772preponderance of the evidence that she is entitled to a passing grade. See, e.
1786g., Fla. Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778,
1800789 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Further, unless the grading of the examination is
1813shown to be devoid of logic and reason, the subjective evaluation of
1825petitioner's examination should not be disturbed. Harac v. Dept. of
1835Professional Regulation, Board of Architecture, 484 So.2d 1333, 1338 (Fla. 3rd
1846DCA 1986).
184813. Subsection 476.144(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the Board shall
1858certify for licensure any applicant "who passes the examination administered by
1869the department, achieving a passing grade as established by board rule." Among
1881other things, Rule 61G3-16.001, Florida Administrative Code, establishes the
1890points necessary to achieve a passing grade. Section (9) thereof provides in
1902relevant part as follows:
1906(9) The score necessary to achieve a
1913passing grade shall be no less than