94-001200 Gainesville Amateur Radio Society, Inc. vs. Department Of Revenue
[…] 1142Statutes.

11439. In determining the merits of petitioner's application, it is first

1154noted that as the party seeking an exemption, GARS bears the burden of proving

1168its entitlement to a certificate of exemption by a preponderance of the

1180evidence. At the same time, it is well established that an exemption clause in

1194a tax statute must be strictly construed against the person claiming the

1206exemption. See, e. g., Asphalt Pavers, Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue, 584 So.2d 55,

122057 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991). Finally, Section 212.08(7)(o)2., Florida Statutes,

1230provides that "the provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax

1241shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category. . . "

125310. Subsection 212.08(7)(o)2.c., Florida Statutes, provides in relevant

1261part as follows:

1264c. "Scientific organizations" means scientific

1269organizations which hold current exemptions

1274from federal income tax under s. 501(c)(3) of

1282the Internal Revenue Code . . .