95-000908 Board Of Veterinary Medicine vs. Jonathan S. Allen
[…] 1723offered in response to or in anticipation of the

1732filing of administrative charges against the

1738veterianarian's license or authority to practice,

1744shall be construed as action against the veter-

1752inarian's license or authority to practice. 1/

175913. Section 550.105(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "[e]ach person

1768connected with a racetrack shall purchase from the division [of Pari-Mutuel

1779Wagering] an annual occupational license for each specified job performed."

1789This requirement applies to veterinarians pursuant to section 550.105(2)(d)2.

1798Section 550.105(3) makes it "unlawful for any person to take part in or

1811officiate in any way or to serve in any capacity at any pari-mutuel facility

1825without first having secured a license and paid the occupational license fee."

1837Section 550.105(4) grants to the Division the power to deny, revoke, or suspend

1850pari-mutuel occupational licenses and to impose civil fines of up to $1,000 for

1864any violation of the Division's rules.

187014. The pari-mutuel wagering occupational license issued to a veterinarian