95-003589
[…] 5241principal issues.
5243E. Alleged Deed Restrictions.
524784. Ms. Berger and the Intervenors have argued that the conditions of the
5260July 26, 1993 quit claim deed from the United States quoted in finding of fact
527539 and the restrictions contained in the April 7, 1965 Florida Power Corporation
5288deed quoted in finding of fact 59 preclude the use of the Property allowed by
5303the Proposed Sublease.
530685. The conditions of the quit claim deed quoted in finding of fact 39 are
5321substantially identical to language contained in 16 U.S.C. s. 460tt(b), enacted
5332pursuant to Pub.L. 101-640 directing deauthorization of the Cross Florida Barge
5343Canal project "by operation of law immediately upon the Governor and Cabinet of
5356the State of Florida adopting a resolution specifically agreeing . . . to all of
5371the terms of the agreement prescribed in subsection (b) . . . ."
538486. The Governor and Cabinet did in fact adopt the required resolution in
5397July of 1991.
540087. As a result of the federal deauthorization of the project, the Florida
5413Legislature adopted Chapter 93-213, Laws of Florida. Nothing in the Proposed