95-004021RX
[…] 246124. In reaching these conclusions, the undersigned has agreed with
2471respondent's observation that both the courts and the legislature have
2481recognized the difficulty in defining with precision the term "good moral
2492character." See, e. g., White v. Beary, 237 So.2d 263, 265-66 (Fla. 1st DCA
25061970)("We doubt that the legislature could in its infinite wisdom detail each
2519salient standard for good moral character."); Fla. Bd. of Bar Examiners v.
2532G.W.L., 364 So.2d 454, 458 (Fla. 1979)("The term 'good moral character' has no
2546absolute definition.") See also Sections 472.013(5)(a), 473.306(4)(a) and
2555489.511(4)(a), Florida Statutes, which prescribe licensure qualifications for
2563land surveyors, certified public accountants and contractors, respectively, and
2572define good moral character as "a personal history of honesty, fairness, and
2584respect for the rights of others and for the laws of this state and nation."
2599While a more detailed list of prohibited acts might be preferable, by adopting
2612the existing standards of conduct, which rely heavily on judicial and statutory
2624language, the Commission has reasonably carried out its statutory duty to define
2636the term.