95-005920
[…] 3312authorized to pursue enforcement proceedings against any developer, association,
3321officer, or member of a board of administration. The Division is authorized to
3334impose civil penalties against a developer, association, officer, or board
3344member for any violation of Chapter 718, Florida Statutes, or any rule
3356promulgated thereto.
335844. River Club Condominium Association is an "association" as defined by
3369Section 718.103(2), Florida Statutes.
3373Issue Number 1: Developer Status
337845. The Division maintains that Respondent is a "developer" as that term
3390is defined by Section 718.103(15), Florida Statutes, and Rule 61B-15.007(1)(b),
3400(2), Florida Administrative Code.
340446. A "developer" is one "who creates a condominium or offers condominium
3416parcels for sale or lease in the ordinary course of business." Section
3428718.103(15), Florida Statutes. A "successor developer" is one "who succeeds to
3439the interests of a developer by sale, lease, assignment, foreclosure of a
3451mortgage or other transfer and who offers condominium parcels for sale or lease
3464in the ordinary course of business."