96-003860RP
[…] 4792Occupational License Application and the Request for Release of Information and
4803Authorization to Release information forms.
480859. BPR Form 16-005, the Cardroom Employee Occupational License
4817Application in question 14 requires that the applicant provide a complete
4828listing of all addresses where the applicant has resided during the last five
4841years under penalty that the application may be denied or the license revoked
4854based upon any misstatements or omissions in the application.
486360. As previously noted, Section 550.105(9), Florida Statutes, adopted by
4873Section 849.086(6)(f), Florida Statutes, authorizes Respondent to require an
4882applicant to provide Respondent with any information deemed necessary by
4892Respondent "to establish the identity of the applicant or to establish that the
4905applicant is of good moral character."
491161. Despite Petitioners' concerns that cardroom employee occupational
4919license applicants are expected to be highly transient and that such individuals
4931should not be required to execute the proposed rule's release of information