96-004762BID
[…] 5981November, 1996.
5983___________________________________
5984STUART M. LERNER
5987Administrative Law Judge
5990Division of Administrative Hearings
5994The DeSoto Building
59971230 Apalachee Parkway
6000Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
6003(904) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
6007Fax Filing (904) 921-6847
6011Filed with the Clerk of the
6017Division of Administrative Hearings
6021this 21st day of November, 1996.
6027ENDNOTES
60281/ Effective October 1, 1996, the provisions in Florida's Administrative
6038Procedure Act applicable to bid protests were revised and moved from Section
6050120.53(5) to Section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes.
60562/ Section 255.25(3)(c), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), provides, in pertinent
6066part, as follows:
6069Any person who files an action protesting a decision or intended decision
6081pertaining to a competitive bid for space to be leased by the agency pursuant to
6096s. 120.57(3)(b) shall post with the state agency at the time of filing the
6110formal written protest a bond payable to the agency in an amount equal to 1
6125percent of the estimated total rental of the basic lease period, or $5,000,
6139whichever is less, which bond shall be conditioned upon the payment of all costs
6153which may be adjudged against him or her in the administrative hearing in which
6167the action is brought and in any subsequent appellate court proceeding. . . .
61813/ Section 120.57(3)(b), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), mandates that a "formal
6192written protest . . . state with particularity the facts and law upon which the
6207protest is based."
62104/ In his order, the undersigned advised that Respondent's Motions would be