97-006005CON
[…] 194218. An application not accompanied by a t least the "minimum
1953base fee" will not be accepted by the Agency. Rule 59C-
19641.008(3)(a), Florida Administrative Code.
196819. Agency staff must determine, within 15 days after the
1978expiration of the application filing deadline, whether an
1986application is complete and accompanied by the correct filing
1995fee. If the application is incomplete or if the amount tendered
2006is insufficient to cover the filing fee, Agency staff must, in
2017writing, so notify the applicant and request that any
2026deficiencies be cured. Pursuant to Section 408.039(3)(a),
2033Florida Statutes, "the staff may make only one such request" and
"2044[i]f the requested information is not filed with the [Agency]
2054within 21 days of the receipt of the staff's request, the
2065application shall be deemed incomplete and deemed withdrawn from
2074consideration." Rule 59C-1.008(3)(b)2, Florida Administrative
2079Code, similarly provides that, where an applicant has submitted
2088the base fee of $5,000.00, but less than the full amount of the
2102total fee, "if the correct fee is not received by the agency