98-002378 Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, And Mobile Homes vs. Nivardo Beaton
[…] 1419pertinent part

1421(1) A person may not act as a broker or

1431salesperson unless licensed under the Yacht

1437and Ship Brokers' Act. . . .

1444(2) A broker may not engage in business as

1453a broker under a fictitious name unless his

1461or her license is issued in such name.

1469(3) A license is not required for:

1476(a) A person who sells his or her own

1485yacht.

1486* * *

1489(d) A transaction involving the sale of a

1497new yacht.

149917. On the basis of the facts found herein, the Division

1510has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Beaton

1520violated Section 326.004(1).

152318. Section 326.006(2)(d)4. provides that the Division

"1530may impose a civil penalty . . . against an unlicensed

1541person . . . , for any violation of this chapter or a rule

1554adopted under this chapter. A penalty may be imposed for each

1565day of a continuing violation, but in no event may the penalty

1577for any offense exceed $10,000."

158319. In determining the recommended penalty in this case,

1592consideration has been given to the aggravating and mitigating

1601factors set forth in Rule 61B-60.008, Florida Administrative

1609Code, which provides in pertinent part: