Department of Economic Opportunity, Division of Community Development
[…] Instead, it merely requests that the Department’s decision be referred to the Division of Administrative Hearings (DOAH) for review.

    17. Instead of following the requirements of Rule 28-106.201(2), Florida Administrative Code, Jennings’ petition for administrative hearing involving a disputed issue of fact omits necessary language.  Therefore, Jennings’ petition for administrative hearing involving a disputed issue of fact shall be dismissed.

    18. With regards to the petition for waiver, section 120.542(2), Florida Statutes, states:

    Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.  For purposes of this section, “substantial hardship” means a demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver.