• RULE NO: RULE TITLE
[…] This rule reflects the ability of the State of Florida to specify program requirements and residential requirements including facility and living unit size and design.

    Rulemaking Authority 400.967 FS. Law Implemented 400.967(2) FS. History–New_______.

     

    59A-26.002 Definitions.

    Definitions as they appear in Chapter 400, Part VIII and Chapter 408, Part II, Florida Statutes and those contained herein must apply.

    (1) Active Treatment – As defined in 42 CFR 483.440 (a)(1) and (2) dated June 1988 as incorporated by reference and available at http://www.gpoaccess.gov/cfr/index.html, which states, “Active treatments refers to aggressive, consistent implementation of a program of specialized and generic training, treatment and health services. Active treatment does not include services to maintain generally independent residents who are able to function with little supervision or in the absence of a continuous active treatment program.”