96-004663RP
[…] 1907(NPR) differs significantly from most cases such as auto accident
1917cases or contract cases in which accrual of a cause of action is
1930based upon a clearly defined, unchangeable event (the time and
1940date an auto accident occurred, for example, or the date of
1951execution of a contract). In the case of a challenge to a
1963proposed rule, the agency's unilateral and discretionary
1970authority to modify withdraw or otherwise dispense with the
1979necessity of the filing of an action is not restricted until rule
1991adoption. Section 120.54(3)(d)2, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996),
1998states: "after the notice required by paragraph (a) and prior to
2009adoption, the agency may withdraw the rule in whole or in part."
2021Until adoption, the rule-making process remains transitory and
2029proceeds solely at the discretion of the agency to keep, modify
2040or withdraw the proposed rule. The rights of the parties did not
2052become fixed until a petition was filed with the Division of