DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] The proposed revisions will apply the more stringent requirements for Subpart H Systems (systems using surface water or ground water under the influence of surface water) to those PWSs wishing to use advanced treated water as a source water. ...
- Purpose:
- The Department is proposing amendments to Chapter 62-550, F.A.C., “Drinking Water Standards, Monitoring and Reporting," based on subsection 403.064(17), F.S., which authorized the Department to initiate rulemaking to implement the recommendations of the Potable Reuse Commission’s 2020 report “Advancing Potable Reuse in Florida: Framework for the Implementation of Potable Reuse in Florida.” These amendments, in conjunction with proposed amendments to Chapters 62-555 ...
- Rulemaking Authority:
- 403.8055, 403.853(3), 403.861(9), F.S.
- Law:
- 403.064(17), 403.0877, 403.852(12), 403.853, 403.853(1), (3), (7), 403.854, 403.859(1), 403.861(9), (16), (17), 403.8615, 403.862, F.S.