DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
[…] 62-550.517Physical Characteristics Monitoring Requirements
62-550.518Microbiological Monitoring Requirements
62-550.520Secondary Contaminants Monitoring Requirements
62-550.817Additional Requirements for Subpart H Water Systems
62-550.821Disinfectant Residuals, Disinfection Byproducts (Stage 1), and Disinfection Byproduct Precursors
PURPOSE AND EFFECT: The Department is proposing amendments to Chapter 62-550, F.A.C., “Drinking Water Standards, Monitoring and Reporting," based on subsection 403.064(17), F.S., which authorized the Department to initiate rulemaking to implement the recommendations of the Potable Reuse Commission’s 2020 report “Advancing Potable Reuse in Florida: Framework for the Implementation of Potable Reuse in Florida.” These amendments, in conjunction with proposed amendments to Chapters 62-555 and 62-610, F.A.C., and proposed Chapter 62-565, F.A.C., will establish regulatory requirements for facilities involved in the production of advanced treated water or distribution of potable water derived from advanced